Camp Schedule

2nd DRAFT 12-4-18

NOTE THAT WORKSHOP TIMES SUBJECT TO CHANGE BASED UPON SPACE AVAILABILITY AND FACULTY / REGISTRANT FEEDBACK. Schedule will be finalized by mid-December. See Workshop Descriptions or Teacher Bios for more detailed workshop descriptions.

Thursday, January 10, 2019

7:30 PM - OPENING UNPLUGGED CAMP CONCERT IN THE YELLOW BARN SUITE

Shane Cook & Kyle Waymouth Duo

Joe Walsh, Grant Gordy & Ben Krakauer Trio

Friday, January 11, 2019

1:00 to 2:15 PM - WORKSHOP SESSION 1

1A: Shane Cook (with Kyle) - Cross Canada Fiddling Tour ( All Levels )
1B: Tim Ball - Fiddle Orientation Session ( Adv Beg / Int )
1C: Judy Hyman - Cross-key A tune from Ed Haley ( Int / Adv )
1D: Grant Gordy - Playing Guitar with Others ( All Levels )
1E: Joe Walsh - G, C & D Chords on the Mandolin ( Adv Beg / Int )
1F: Paul Fairbanks - Banjo Roll Recipes ( Adv Beg / Int )
1G: Aaron Lipp - Old Time Banjo Basics & Orientation (All Levels)

2:30 to 3:45 PM - WORKSHOP SESSION 2

2A: Winifred Horan - Bow Work for Irish Fiddling (All Levels)
2B: Judy Hyman - Crooked tunes (Intermediate/Advanced)
2C: Grant Gordy - Mapping the Guitar Neck (Int/Adv)
2D: Kyle Waymouth - Drop D Celtic Guitar 1 (Adv Beg/Int)
2E: Joe Crookston - Songwriting I (All Levels)
2F: Adam Hurt - Scale Maps for Old Time Banjo (Adv Beg/Int)
2G: Ben Krakauer - Bluegrass Banjo Basics (Adv Beg/Int)
2H: David Surette - Old Time Mandolin (Adv Beg/Int)
2I: Susie Burke - Voice Upkeep (All Levels)
2J: Ethan Jodziewicz - Bass 1 (Adv Beg/Int)

4:00 to 5:00PM - SESSION 3: Workshops, Special Presentations & Facilitated Jams

3A: Shane Cook - Bluegrass Fiddle Tunes (Adv Beg/Int)
3B: Paul Fairbanks - Music Theory/Music Facts ( Adv Beg / Int)
3C: Bobby Henrie & Aaron Lipp - Flatpicking Guitar Duo (All Levels)

5:00 to 6:30 PM - Dinner Served in Bistro; Happy Hour; Lobby Jam

7:00 to 8:30 PM - Faculty Introductions & Demonstrations

9:00 to 10:00 PM - Facilitated Jams

Saturday, January 12, 2019

7:30 - 10:00 AM - BREAKFAST IN THE BISTRO

8:15 AM - 9:00 AM - BLUEGRASS JAM

9:15 to 10:30 AM - WORKSHOP SESSION 4

4A: Winifred Horan - Bow Work for Irish Fiddling (All Levels)
4B: Tim Ball - Twin Fiddle (Int / Adv)
4C: Joe Walsh - Fingerboard Layout (Int/Adv)
4D: Kyle Waymouth - Drop D Celtic Guitar 2 (Int / Adv)
4E: Joe Crookston - Fingerstyle Guitar (Adv Beg / Int)
4F: Adam Hurt - Round Peak Style for Old Time Banjo (Int / Adv )
4G: Ben Krakauer - Backup on Banjo (All Levels)
4H: David Surette & Susie Burke - Duo Playing (All Levels)
4I: Ethan Jodziewicz - Bass 2 (Adv Beg/Int)
4J: Paul Fairbanks - Leaning Apps(All Levels)
4K: Rosie Newton - Old Time Fiddle - Ithaca ‘Highwoods’ Style (Adv Beg/Int)

10:45 AM to 12:00 PM - WORKSHOP SESSION 5

5A: Shane Cook - Celtic Ornamentation ( All Levels )
5B: Rosie Newton - Sing While Accompanying Yourself on Fiddle ( All Levels )
5C: Grant Gordy - Right Hand Technique ( Int / Adv )
5D: Kyle Waymouth - Flatpicking Melodies ( Int / Adv )
5E: Joe Crookston - Songwriting I (All Levels)
5F: Adam Hurt - Clawhammer Banjo ( Adv Beg / Int )
5G: Ben Krakauer - Chord Progressions on Banjo ( Int / Adv )
5H: Joe Walsh - Dawg Mandolin ( Int / Adv )
5I: Tim Ball - TBD
5J: David Surette - Celtic Mandolin ( Adv Beg / Int)
5K: Susie Burke - Singing & Song Interpretation ( All Levels )
5L: Ethan Jodziewicz - Bass 3 ( Int / Adv )

12:00 PM - LUNCH IN THE BISTRO

1:00 to 2:15 PM - WORKSHOP SESSION 6

6A: Winifred Horan - Improving Tone for Irish and All Fiddling ( All Levels )
6B: Tim Ball - New England Fiddle ( Int / Adv )
6C: Judy Hyman - Dipping a toe into Kentucky tunes (Intermediate/Advanced)
6D: Grant Gordy - Tune Writing ( Int / Adv )
6E: Kyle Waymouth - Drop D Celtic Guitar ( Adv Beg / Int )
6F: Joe Crookston - Songwriting 2 ( All Levels )
6G: Adam Hurt - Old Time Trio ( All Levels)
6H: Joe Walsh - Improvising on Fiddle Tunes ( Int / Adv )
6I: David Surette - DADGAD Celtic Guitar ( Int / Adv )
6J: Susie Burke - Fingerpicking Guitar ( Adv Beg / Int )

2:30 to 3:45 PM - WORKSHOP SESSION 7

7A: Winifred Horan - Ornamentation for Irish Fiddling (All Levels)
7B: Shane Cook - Improvisation for Bluegrass & Swing ( Int / Adv )
7C: Judy Hyman - Judy’s original waltzes ( All Levels )
7D: Grant Gordy - Timing & Groove on the Guitar ( Int / Adv )
7F: Joe Crookston - Folk Guitar (All Levels)
7H: Ben Krakauer - Jazz Harmony for Banjo & Others ( Int / Adv )
7I: David Surette - Celtic & Old Time Mandolin Accompaniment (Int)
7J: Dave Davies - Voice Improv ( All Levels )
7K: Ethan Jodziewicz - Bass 4 (Adv Beg/Int)
7L: Richie Stearns - Old Time Banjo according to Richie (All Levels)

4:00 to 5:00 PM - WORKSHOP SESSION 8

8A: BAND WORKSHOP: Richie & Rosie - Making music with fiddle & banjo (all Levels)
8B: BAND WORKSHOP: Djangoners - The music of Django Rheinhardt by Bobby Henrie and Eric and Harry Aceto

5:00 to 6:30 PM - Dinner Served in Bistro; Happy Hour; Lobby Jam

7:00 to 10:00 PM - Faculty Camp Concert

Sunday, January 13, 2019

8:00 - 10:00 AM - BRUNCH IN THE BISTRO

8:30 to 9:30 AM - BLUEGRASS JAM

9:45 to 11:00 AM - WORKSHOP SESSION 9

9A: Winifred Horan - Rhythm & Feel for Irish Fiddle (All Levels)
9B: Shane Cook - Ontario Fiddle Tunes 1 (Adv Beg/Int)
9C: Grant Gordy - Mapping the Guitar Neck (Int/Adv)
9D: Joe Walsh - Easy Tunes ( Adv Beg / Int )
9E: Kyle Waymouth - Stepdance 1 (All Invited)
9F: Joe Crookston - Slide Guitar (All Levels)
9G: Adam Hurt - Learn Sandy River Belle on Old Time Banjo ( Int / Adv))
9H: Ben Krakauer - Bluegrass Banjo Basics (Adv Beg/Int)
9I: David Surette & Susie Burke - Accompanying a Singer (All Levels)
9J: Ethan Jodziewicz - Bass 5 ( Int / Adv )
9K: Dave Davies - Swing Rhythm Guitar ( Adv Beg / Int)

11:15 AM to 12:30 PM - WORKSHOP SESSION 10

10A: Winifred Horan - Session Tunes for Irish Fiddle (All Levels)
10B: Shane Cook - Ontario Fiddle Tunes 2 ( Int / Adv)
10D: Grant Gordy - How to Learn Tunes, Solos & Licks ( All Levels )
10E: Joe Walsh - Golden Eagle Hornpipe ( Int / Adv )
10F: Joe Crookston - String Band (All Levels)
10G: Adam Hurt - Fiddle Tunes for the Old Time Banjo ( Int / Adv )
10H: Ben Krakauer - Melodies with Rolls ( Int / Adv )
10I: David Surette & Susie Burke - Folk - Rock Repetoire (All Levels)
10J: Ethan Jodziewicz - Bass 6 ( Int / Adv )
10K: Dave Davies - Swing Band (All Levels)
10L: Kyle Waymouth - Stepdancing 2 ( All Invited )

12:00 PM - LUNCH IN THE BISTRO

12:30 PM - CLOSING JAM IN THE CONCERT HALL